Privacy policy

In BIOKAN G.P. our top priority is the protection of your personal data and information, in any form you contact or cooperate with us.

We are constantly working to properly process and store the information you share with us.

This policy applies to all individuals and companies that work with our company, such as active or former customers, employees, suppliers or other associates.

We collect and use your information on our behalf, based on your consent or as required by law.

Personal data is defined as any information that may lead to your unique identification or identification as a natural person, either directly or in combination with other information.

Some of these items are your internet search history (log files, cookies, etc.), social security registration number, your physical and email address, your name, your landline and mobile phone numbers, your bank / debit / prepaid cards, email addresses , VAT number, valuation data and any other information which leads to your unique identification according to the provisions of the General Regulation of Personal Data Protection (GKPD 2016/679) and the current Greek legislation and the decisions of the Personal Data Protection Authority (APDPX).

In BIOKAN G.P. we build and invest in partnerships, while we greatly appreciate the trust you show us.

What information we collect and how

Depending on the kind of collaboration we have, you provide us with direct information such as Name, Surname, Tax Registration Number, personal or company e-mail, postal address for issuing an invoice or other legal document, bank account or bank card details for remittance cases and other relevant information to the service we provide. To use our services, we guarantee that we will ask you for the minimum personal data and always in accordance with the applicable Laws and Regulations.

The above information is collected in the following cases:

  • In case you visit our web site and you request to contact with us.
  • In cases of ordering our products or services.
  • Through the call center.
  • Through support services.

In addition to the information you provide to us, we may collect login information regarding your visit to our website, via cookies. Such information is the time and duration of your visit but also others that are stored in cookies.

The company ΒΙΟΚΑΝ Ο.Ε. collects and uses your personal data based on the time of use of the services offered and in combination with the financial, legal or other nature of cooperation between you, always within the framework of the applicable Laws and Regulations and based on the respective purpose of processing. At the end of this time of cooperation, it destroys them.

Through Third Parties

We may collect information about you or combine it with others that you provide to us directly, through third party companies or social networking companies. Always within the permissible limits set by law.

Indicatively, we collect information that you have published or even consented from companies such as Google, LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter, Instagram.

Juvenile Data Collection Policy

We note that for the execution of our services and work, we do not collect, process information or provide our services to persons under 18 years of age.

Data transfer to Third & Third countries

The company ΒΙΟΚΑΝ Ο.Ε. does not transmit personal data to third parties other than the necessary partners or suppliers for the fulfillment of the business and legal obligations of the company.

The external partners of the company are:

  • Legal advisors
  • Financial and business consultants
  • Auditors and accountants

All of the above are bound by data storage and processing agreements and according to the GDPR are obliged to ensure the confidentiality and protection of this data.

The company ΒΙΟΚΑΝ Ο.Ε. does not transmit personal data to third countries.

The company ΒΙΟΚΑΝ Ο.Ε. and in any case receives the appropriate organizational and technical means for the storage and protection of your personal data, always in accordance with applicable law.

Preservation of personal data

The company ΒΙΟΚΑΝ Ο.Ε. maintains and processes the information and data it collects for as long as the business relationship with any partner lasts but also the fulfillment of all legal and other obligations. It has also, through an internal procedure, appointed the person in charge of personal data management.

The data is deleted:

  • Upon your request or objection to the processing, unless there are legal grounds for retaining this data.
  • In case of withdrawal of your consent, after it has been processed with it.
  • In case the data is no longer necessary for the purposes collected or processed or does not comply with legal obligation.

Use of data

We may use or process the data we collect for the purposes described below:

  • To inform you about services or offers that may be of interest to you.
  • To promote your services and products, if you have given us your consent, or if we are legally covered.
  • For other marketing purposes such as company newsletter (Newsletter), success stories and other promotional activities.
  • For the provision of codes and passwords for use in DEMO cases of the software or its order.
  • For the observance of our obligations in the context of our cooperation.
  • For your registration in our service or in this website.
  • For all the actions required to provide software support, such as a knowledge base platform or remote access.
  • For cases of upgrades, new features and other actions.

At any time, you can submit a request to stop processing or storing your personal data at mail@biokan.gr

Subscribe to Newsletter. Rights & Access

The company ΒΙΟΚΑΝ Ο.Ε. is responsible for the storage and processing of your personal data, by subscribing to the Newsletter recipient list, receives your consent to send you information material regarding company news, new services, offers and products.

The company ΒΙΟΚΑΝ Ο.Ε. will not transmit or sell any of your personal data to others for marketing purposes. Your personal data for these purposes will be used only by the company VIOKAN OE.

The subscription to the Newsletter and your statement of consent take effect in the following ways:

  • Upon written request from the interested parties.
  • By ordering services or products.
  • By sending a software update request from the website.

The validity of the consent statement is observed for the entire period of time you receive the newsletter and 6 months from the cessation of its submission.

You have the right to withdraw your consent by following the link at the bottom of each newsletter.

You also have the right to

  • Access and demand your data that we store and process.
  • Restriction of processing. By submitting an application, we will no longer process your data.
  • Objection or revocation of your consent. You will not receive a newsletter again from us.
  • Deleting your personal data

You can exercise these rights by sending an application to the email address: mail@biokan.gr

Please note that any revocation of consent does not affect the legality of the consent-based processing before it is withdrawn or revoked by you.

Complaint to the Personal Data Protection Authority

If you consider that the processing of your personal data violates the legislation on personal data protection, you can file a complaint to the Personal Data Protection Authority www.dpa.gr

Before submitting the complaint, you must contact us, exercising your above rights in accordance with and in accordance with the GCP. If we do not satisfy your requests, or our response is considered insufficient, you have the right to proceed with the complaint to the Personal Data Protection Authority www.dpa.gr

Please contact us for any questions or clarifications regarding the processing of your personal data and the exercise of your rights.

Cookies Policy

Our website www.biokan.gr and in accordance with the Draft Regulation Directive E-Privacy 2009/136 / EC of the EU, uses cookies.

This is done without the storage of identifiable information by the visitors of the website but for the best and personalized experience of them.

We use cookies (Google Analytics) to know

  • The number of our visitors.
  • To monitor the traffic of the individual pages.
  • The duration of traffic.

The purpose of the above is to improve the content and adapt the website to the preferences of our visitors, so that they have a better navigation and search experience.

Cookies are small text files that are stored in the user’s browser when he visits a web page. Details such as date and time of visit, visit pages are stored in the cookie information.

Analyzing these data and using cookies we offer a complete tour to the visitor.

If you do not want to store cookies, please set your browser not to store cookies.

Security and data retention

The company BIOKAN OE understands that the security of your personal data is very important and for this he has taken technical and organizational measures by appointing a person in charge of personal data management, training and informing the staff, uses firewalls and special protection systems.

However, it is noted that as long as the information and data are on websites and transmitted via the Internet, no computer system is completely secure.

Language

The language applicable to this Privacy Policy is Greek. Therefore, in case there is any contradiction in any of the versions provided in other languages, the Greek version will have prevalence.

Validity and changes to the privacy text

The company BIOKAN OE issued this policy on 26/06/19 and reserves the right to periodic improvement or revision.

In the event of changes or revisions to the use of our services, and if such an updated or revised version of our policy has been posted, you automatically agree to the new practices contained in the update.

The latest update will always be on our website www.biokan.gr and we suggest that you check frequently for any changes, the revision date to see when the privacy policy was last updated.

Date of privacy policy review.

October 10, 2019